Assault Defined by Florida Law
[…] In fact, he is a former prosecutor himself, which places him uniquely one step ahead of the game. Do not take the chance of facing the courts alone when you receive charges for assault. You have too much to lose.
If you require the defense of an assault lawyer, contact Weinstein Legal today. We will provide you with an entirely free case evaluation without any obligation to review possible outcomes and next steps. Call 954-845-0505 now and ask to speak with attorney Matt Shafran.
Assault Defined by Florida Law
Florida Statute §784.011 outlines the legal definition of assault in the state. The legislature states that "An 'assault' is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent."
Additionally, the statute states that the crime of simple assault is a second-degree misdemeanor criminal offense. However, there are extenuating circumstances that can lead the prosecution to upgrade your charges to a more severe classification.
Felony Assault in Florida