What Are Dram Shop Laws?
[…] Dram shop laws govern the liability of businesses that serve alcoholic beverages. These laws derive their name from the historical term "dram shop," which refers to establishments that sold spirits by the dram, a small liquid unit.
Modern dram shop laws apply to bars, restaurants, and other establishments serving alcohol. These laws aim to hold such businesses accountable for the potential consequences of over-serving patrons, recognizing the role they play in preventing alcohol-related incidents.
Florida's Dram Shop Law: An Overview
Florida's dram shop law is codified in Florida Statutes Section 768.125. This statute outlines the specific circumstances under which an alcohol-serving establishment can be held liable for injuries caused by an intoxicated patron. The law states:
"A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person."
In simpler terms, this law establishes that alcohol-serving establishments can only be held liable in two specific situations: when they serve alcohol to minors (under 21 years old) or when they knowingly serve individuals with a known alcohol addiction.
Limitations of Florida's Dram Shop Law